43 Boats registered.
33 raced and finished at least one race.
10 boats daysailed.

Corrections are still coming in. These results are preliminary

RACE 1


4.12 nm TRIANGLE COURSE
in moderate winds less than 15 kt


1.53 nm upwind => 1.13 nm broad reach => 1.46 deep reach

Skipper Fleet Boat R1 ELAPSED R1 PTS
         
RICKERT A VICTORY 21 1:15:20 1
YINGST A CATALINA 22 1:20:00 (approx) 2
         
BLUMHORST B POTTER 19 1:25:14 1
BARRILLEAUX B POTTER 19 1:26:48 2
DIRADO B POTTER 19 1:32:20 3
JOHNSON B POTTER 19 1:32:27 4
BISHOP B POTTER 19 1:43:20 5
ZILBERT B POTTER 19 1:43:38 6
DOWD B CATALINA 18 1:53:00 7
KERNER B POTTER 19 1:56:58 8
HERMAN B COMPAC SUNCAT 2:02:06 9
PAVLOVICH B POTTER 19 FINISHED 26 10
HUBBARD B POTTER 19 FINISHED 28 11
SWARTZ B POTTER 19 X-DNF 14
RICKER B COMPAC 19 X-DNF 14
         
TRUMAN C MONTGOMERY 15 1:34:44 1
REYNOLD C MONTGOMERY 15 1:35:10 2
PERSON C POTTER 15 1:37:04 3
BACON C POTTER 15 1:37:40 4
HIGGINS C HIGGINS 14 CATBOAT 1:48:58 5
WHEELER C POTTER 15 1:49:16 6
BECKER C MONTGOMERY 15 1:50:56 7 (After the race, Bob reported he rounded 2 marks on the wrong side -- but at least he FOUND the correct marks, so we didn't DSQ him!)
KAUTZ C POTTER 15 1:51:05 8
BARNES C MONTGOMERY 15 1:55:55 9
GIBSON C BOLGER MICRO FINISHED 21 11
MCDEVITT C POTTER 15 FINISHED 22 12
BROOKS C SIREN 17 FINISHED 23 13
PHY C POTTER 15 FINISHED 24 14
TAYLOR C POTTER 15 FINISHED 25 15
LAWSON C POTTER 15 FINISHED 27 17
BRENNAN C POTTER 15 FINISHED 29 18
GORDON C POTTER 15 FINISHED 24.5 16 - CORRECTION

 

 

RACE 2
2.92 nm TRIANGLE COURSE

in light winds less than 12 knots and diminishing
with frequent lulls and occassional
calms

0.98 nm upwind => 0.88 nm Reach => 1.06 deep reach

Skipper Fleet Boat R2 ELAPSED R2 PTS
         
RICKERT A VICTORY 21 0:33:20 1
YINGST A CATALINA 22 0:55:38 2
         
JOHNSON B POTTER 19 0:56:10 1
BARRILLEAUX B POTTER 19 0:57:00 2
DIRADO B POTTER 19 0:57:35 3
BLUMHORST B POTTER 19 1:04:30 4
BISHOP B POTTER 19 1:14:17 5
ZILBERT B POTTER 19 1:14:44 6
HERMAN B COMPAC SUNCAT 1:19:13 7
DOWD B CATALINA 18 1:20:25 8
KERNER B POTTER 19 1:24:16 9
SWARTZ B POTTER 19 1:25:35 10
PAVLOVICH B POTTER 19 FINISHED 25 11

RICKER

B COMPAC 19 FINISHED 28 12
HUBBARD B POTTER 19 FINISHED 29 13
         
REYNOLD C MONTGOMERY 15 1:07:58 1
TRUMAN C MONTGOMERY 15 1:10:13 2
BECKER C MONTGOMERY 15 X-DNF 17 (Bob gets 1 pt for being the first skipper to the bar!)
PERSON C POTTER 15 1:19:06 3
KAUTZ C POTTER 15 1:19:10 4
BARNES C MONTGOMERY 15 1:19:20 5
BROOKS C SIREN 17 1:19:26 6
BACON C POTTER 15 1:19:34 7
HIGGINS C HIGGINS 14 CATBOAT 1:19:50 8
PHY C POTTER 15 FINISHED 22 9
GIBSON C BOLGER MICRO FINISHED 23 10
WHEELER C POTTER 15 FINISHED 24 11
GORDON C POTTER 15 FINISHED 26 12
MCDEVITT C POTTER 15 FINISHED 27

13

BRENNAN C POTTER 15 FINISHED 30 14
TAYLOR C POTTER 15 X-DNF 18
LAWSON C POTTER 15 X-DNF 18

 

OVERALL STANDINGS

In cases of a point tie, the longer first race was given more weight

Skipper Fleet Boat R1 PTS R2 PTS TOTAL PTS PLACE
             
RICKERT A VICTORY 21 1 1 2 1
YINGST A CATALINA 22 2 2 4 2
             
BARRILLEAUX B POTTER 19 2 2 4 1
BLUMHORST B POTTER 19 1 4 5 2
JOHNSON B POTTER 19 4 1 5 3
DIRADO B POTTER 19 3 3 6 4
BISHOP B POTTER 19 5 5 10 5
ZILBERT B POTTER 19 6 6 12 6
DOWD B CATALINA 18 7 8 15 7
HERMAN B COMPAC SUNCAT 9 7 16 8
KERNER B POTTER 19 8 9 17 9
PAVLOVICH B POTTER 19 10 11 21 10
HUBBARD B POTTER 19 11 13 24 11
SWARTZ B POTTER 19 14 10 24 12
RICKER B COMPAC 19 14 12 26 13
             
TRUMAN C MONTGOMERY 15 1 2 3 1
REYNOLD C MONTGOMERY 15 2 1 3 2
PERSON C POTTER 15 3 4 7 3
BACON C POTTER 15 4 8 12 4
KAUTZ C POTTER 15 8 4 12 5
HIGGINS C HIGGINS 14 CATBOAT 5 9 14 6
BARNES C MONTGOMERY 15 9 6 15 7
WHEELER C POTTER 15 6 12 18 8
BROOKS B SIREN 17 13 7 20  
GIBSON C BOLGER MICRO 11 11 22 9
PHY C POTTER 15 14 10 24 10
MCDEVITT C POTTER 15 12 14 26 11
BECKER C MONTGOMERY 15 7 17 24 12
GORDON C POTTER 15 16 13

29

13
TAYLOR C POTTER 15 15 18 33 14
BRENNAN C POTTER 15 18 15 33 15
LAWSON C POTTER 15 17 18 34 16