SCA CRUISER CHALLENGE IV

RACE RESULTS

 


Large Mini-Cuisers (LOA of 20' and longer)

Overall Winners

1. Pipkorn, Just Right,Vagabond 20+, 0 points
2. Rickert, Victor E,Victory 21, 2 points
3. Pillsbury, Kira's Joy,Santana 2023, 4 points
4. Hilpert, Jioa, Santana 2023, 5 points
5. Slamon, Tellie II, Venture 22-2

 

First Race Finish Order (Short Race, under 5 kts with lulls)

Pts.

Second Race Finish Order (Long Race, 10-15kt winds)

Points
1. Just Right,Vagabond 20+,Pipkorn 0 1. Victor E,Victory 21,Rickert 0
2. Kira's Joy,Santana 2023,Pillsbury 1 2. Just Right,Vagabond 20+,Pipkorn 1
3. Victor E,Victory 21,Rickert 2 3. Jioa, Santana 2023, Hilpert 2
4. Jioa, Santana 2023, Hilpert 3 4. Kira's Joy,Santana 2023,Pillsbury 3
    5. Tellie II, Venture 22-2, Slamon 4

 


Mid-Size Mini-Cruisers (LOA of 16-19')

Overall Winners

1. Cambell & Jerry Montgomery, Alina, Montgomery 17, 0 points
2. Johnson & Wes Montgomery, Passing Wind, Potter 19, 4 points
3. Rhodes, Joy Jib, Montgomery 17, 5 points
4. Fusco, Myoho, Catalina 16, 7 points
5. Barrilleaux, Sunshine, Potter 19, 9 points

(Judy and Dave Blumhorst, sailing their Potter 19, Redwing, tied with Barrilleaux for 5th place with 9 points total. However, the longer second race was weighted more, so the trophy goes to Jerry and Carol Barrilleaux, sailing Sunshine)

 

First Race Finish Order (Short Race, under 5 kts with lulls)

Pts.

Second Race Finish Order (Long Race, 10-15kt winds)

Pts.
1. Alina, Montgomery 17,Cambell 0 1. Alina, Montgomery 17,Cambell 0
2. Joy Jib, Montgomery 17, Rhodes 1 2. Passing Wind, Potter 19, Johnson 1
3. Myoho, Catalina 16, Fusco 2 3. Sunshine, Potter 19, Barrilleaux 2
4. Passing Wind, Potter 19, Johnson 3 4. Redwing, Potter 19, Blumhorst 3
5. Full Monty, Montgomery 17, Moore 4 5. Joy Jib, Montgomery 17, Rhodes 4
6. Flight, Montgomery 17, Yingst 5 6. Myoho, Catalina 16, Fusco 5
7. Redwing, Potter 19, Blumhorst 6 7. Full Monty, Montgomery 17, Moore 6
8. Sunshine, Potter 19, Barrilleaux 7 8. Bobs Along, Dory Typhoon 18.5, Armstrong 7
9. Lynn Marie, Potter 19, Keller 8 9. Flight, Montgomery 17, Yingst 8
10. Sampan, Potter 19, Yu 9 10. Muddy Duck, ComPac 17, Herman 9
11. Burgundy Splash, Potter 19, Lines 10 11. RipTide, Potter 19, Zilbert 10
12. Bobs Along, Dory Typhoon 18.5, Armstrong 11 12.Yuuki, Potter 19, Steffen 11
13. Wight Cap, Potter 19, Norris & Taylor 12 13. Cat's Meow, Potter 19, Kerner 12
14.Cat's Meow, Potter 19, Kerner 13 14. Wight Cap, Potter 19, Norris & Talyor 13
15. Rubber Ducky, Potter 19, Porter 14 15. Cutting Wind, Potter 19, Pavlovich 14
16. Muddy Duck, ComPac 17, Herman 15 16. Sampan, Potter 19, Yu 15
17. Cutting Wind, Potter 19, Pavlovich 16 17. Sally II, Potter 19, Hubbard 16
18. Tag Along, Compac 16, Mendoza 17 18. Tags Along, ComPac 16, Mendoza 17
19. Pepe Le Peau, Potter 19, Ward 18 19. Burgundy Splash, Potter 19, Lines 18
Disqualified: Riptide, Yuuki, Sally II, for starting with the wrong fleet, 6 minutes early.   20. Rubber Ducky, Potter 19, Porter 19

 


Small Mini-Cruisers (LOA 15' and less)

Overall Winners

1. Fowlkes, Vagabundo, Montgomery 15, 0 points
2. Truman, Midget, Montgomery 15, 2 points
3. Eshleman, Scamp, Montgomery 15, 5 points
4. Reynolds, Lil Becca, Montgomery 15, 6 points

5. McDevitt, Minnow, Potter 15, 8 points

 

First Race Finish Order (Short Race, under 5 kts with lulls)

Pts.

Second Race Finish Order (Long Race, 10-15kt winds)

Pts.
1. Vagabundo, Montgomery 15, Fowlkes 0 1. Vagabundo, Montgomery 15, Fowlkes 0
2. Midget, Montgomery 15, Truman 1 2. Midget, Montgomery 15, Truman 1
3. Scamp, Montgomery 15, Eshleman 2 3. Lil Becca, Montgomery 15, Reynolds 2
4. Minnow, Potter 15, McDevitt 3 4. Scamp, Montgomery 15, Eshleman 3
5.Lil Becca, Montgomery 15, Reynolds 4 5. Jean Alden, Higgins 14 Catboat, Higgins 4
6. Jean Alden, Higgins 14 Catboat, Higgins 5 6. Minnow, Potter 15, McDevitt 5
7. Breezy, Potter 15, Hood 6 7. Breezy, Potter 15, Hood 6
8. Cool Hand, Potter 15, Luke Sayer 7 8. Cool Hand, Potter 15, Luke Sayer 7
9. Akala, Potter 15, Chris Sayer 8 9. Akala, Potter 15, Chris Sayer 8
10. Sarah Anne, Potter 15, Person 9 10. Sarah Anne, Potter 15, Person 9
11 Manatee, Lateen Potter 14, Gordon 10 11. Eaglet, Potter 15, Brennan 10
12. Eaglet, Potter 15, Brennan 11 12. Manatee, Lateen Potter 14, Gordon 11
13.Wee Venture, Potter 15, Wales 12 13. Water Toy, JunkRig Potter 15, Westfield 12
14.Water Toy, JunkRig Potter 15, Westfield 13    

 


First Place, Novice Sailor

Bud Porter, Rubber Ducky, Potter 19


Guts and Glory Trophy

Danny and Herman Ward, Pepe Le Peau, Potter 19


Return to the Cruiser Challenge IV Home Page